Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Weekly Update: Week 20

How far along? 20 weeks, 2 days

How big is baby? About as long as a banana! Kind of  weird that I've been eating them for breakfast all week.

Total Weight Gain/Loss: Probably around 5 lbs. That's what you get for being a fatty: slow weight gain.

Next Appointment: Big U/S: Take 2 is this week. Next appointment with Doc Holiday (my OB) is in August.

Maternity Clothes: Yep. Comfy pants are my life.

Sleep: It comes and goes. Sometimes I have a great night of sleep, but most nights I'm struggling to get comfortable or it's hard to stay asleep. I don't know how I'll function when I go back to work.

Best Moment This Week: Lots of little guy movement this week! Kiddo loves Mountain Dew as much as I do, apparently.

Annoyance of the Week: Still hearing, "You don't look pregnant at all!" from everyone. Doc Holiday says I'll be wishing I could hear that in a few months, but for now I'll take it. I think I look pregnant--I'm starting to see major growth in the weekly photos. I think I really went through a fat period that no one wants to comment on.
Movement: I've noticed some movement in previous weeks after eating or drinking something sugary, but this week it's been crazy, like a frat party's going on in there. Kinda wish I had an invite.

Planning/Preparation: So much to do, including reading more of those books and signing up for the Great Expectations program at the hospital.

Belly Button In/Out: Flatter than it was, but still an innie. I'll cry A LOT if it pops.

Gender: This time tomorrow we'll have an answer one way or the other, dammit!

What I Miss: Wine. Summer Shandy. Margaritas. Beer in general. Pizza just isn't the same without it.

What I'm Looking Forward To: Our trip this weekend. I can't wait to get to New York and just chill out.



Contractions: Not that I'm feeling.



Milestones? Nothing new this week, which is fine. I guess the kid can hear (supposedly) according to all the books and websites, so Graham says I need to start watching my language. We'll see how successful that is....

2 comments:

  1. You're at the halfway point! YAY!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. BTW - I've got that list of baby items for your registry if you still want it. You probably haven't even thought about it yet, but you'll probably want to do some research on some of the stuff like I did before I registered!

    ReplyDelete

Tell me what you think. For serious.